This website is currently in beta. If you wish to go back to the current site please click here. To provide feedback or find out more about this site, please click here.

Pubs & Clubs
Events
Beers & Breweries
Pubs & Clubs
Events
Beers & Breweries
Join Us
Good Beer Guide

Tanners Arms, Alnwick

2-4 Hotspur Place, Alnwick, NE66 1QF (Directions)
No website available
Improve This Listing

Ivy covered stone built pub just off Bondgate Without and a short distance from Alnwick Garden. Its single room with rustic interior including tree beer shelf and flag-stone floor hosts regular acoustic music nights. The ever changing real ales frequently come from North Eastern and Scottish Borders microbreweries. Reopened 19 July 2021 after deep but tasteful refurbishment.

Information for this venue is provided by the Tyneside & Northumberland Branch of CAMRA
Previous Names
Premises Comment
Operator
Local Authority
Last updated
31/03/2024
Last surveyed
30/03/2024
Pub ID
TYN/4331
Asset of Community Value
Premium Access Required

You must be a Digital Subscriber or CAMRA Member to be able to view specially curated GBG descriptions

Premium Access Required
Seen some incorrect or missing details? let us know.
Opening
Monday
14:00-22:00
Tuesday
14:00-22:00
Wednesday
14:00-22:00
Thursday
14:00-22:00
Friday
14:00-23:00
Saturday
Noon-23:00
Sunday
14:00-22:00
Spotted an error with the opening times? Let us know

Current beers

This Pub serves 4 changing beers and 2 regular beers. Often includes beers from Allendale, Born in the Borders, Tempest and other localish breweries.

Regular and recently seen

Tanners Arms, Alnwick

Add it to our list and share what's currently being served!.
Are you a CAMRA member? Contribute by submitting a beer score
Spot a Beer
Submit beer score

Source: National

Do you know what Regular beers or changing beers this Pub serves? Let us know
Your scores
Join CAMRA to access beer scoring and view scores for other pubs.
Become a member.
Retrieving scores
You have no beer scores submitted.

Facilities
Live Music Live Music
Acoustic last Friday of the month
Family Friendly Family Friendly
Disabled Access Disabled Access
Dog Friendly Dog Friendly
Games Games
Real Fire Real Fire
Wi Fi Wi Fi
Features
Real Ale Real Ale
LocAle LocAle
Allendale, Wylam, Mordue, Hadrian Border
Transport
Close to bus routes (100m)
Arriva: X15, X18, X20; Borders Buses: 418
Are these pub facilities or features correct? Let us know

Nearby

View All
Good Beer Guide
(Pub, External, Sign, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Ale Gate
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.0 miles - 25 Bondgate Without, Alnwick, NE66 1PR
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Fleece Inn
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.1 miles - 49 Bondgate Without, Alnwick, NE66 1PR
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Plough
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.1 miles - Bondgate Without, Alnwick, NE66 1PN
(Pub, External, Sign, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Queens Head
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.2 miles - 25 Market Street, Alnwick, NE66 1SS
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Three Sheets To The Wind
Pub
0.2 miles - 3 Market Place, Alnwick, NE66 1HP
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
George Inn
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.2 miles - 63 Bondgate Within, Alnwick, NE66 1HZ
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Pig in Muck
Pub
0.2 miles - Market Place, Alnwick, NE66 1HS
(Pub, External, Sign, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Adam & Eve
Pub
0.2 miles - 3 Clayport Street, Alnwick, NE66 1LA
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
John Bull Inn
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.2 miles - 12 Howick Street, Alnwick, NE66 1UY
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 01-01-1970
Market Tavern
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.2 miles - 7 Fenkle St, Alnwick, NE66 1HW

The Good Beer Guide 2024

With an unmistakable cover design, we are excited to announce that the foreword for this year’s Good Beer Guide has been penned by Bruce Dickinson, frontman and lead singer of Iron Maiden. © Campaign for Real Ale – Bruce Dickinson...

Home
© Campaign for real ale 2023 - 2024