This website is currently in beta. If you wish to go back to the current site please click here. To provide feedback or find out more about this site, please click here.

Pubs & Clubs
Events
Beers & Breweries
Pubs & Clubs
Events
Beers & Breweries
Join Us

Kings Lock, Middlewich

1 Booth Lane, Middlewich, CW10 0JJ (Directions)
No email address
No website available
Improve This Listing
Real ale discount scheme

Canal side pub, by the Kings Lock, number 71 on the Trent and Mersey Canal. Access is via a narrow road bridge over the canal. A few meters north of the pub is the junction with the Wardle Canal, Britain's shortest canal at 47 metres long. Named after the lock, The King's Lock is thought to be the only pub with this name. It is a "stack pub", built on two levels. The upper level, at one time, had just the tiniest of bar rooms and a very small dining room but has now been opened out allowing for more seating. In the early 1990s a new bar counter was built to resemble the shape of a narrowboat. The lower level, accessed at the rear of the building, was originally intended to provide stabling, and other facilities, for boatmen and their families. It now takes the form of a spirits bar serving the garden and marquee. Behind the pub's garden is a short length of canal which was built for industrial purposes but now leads to a boatyard, complete with slipway for the launching of new and repaired boats. Originally an Ind Coope pub, the Kings Lock today takes full advantage of being alongside a busy stretch of canal. The Cheshire Ring is a narrowboat route, popular with tourists, and there is mooring to the north and south of the pub. The Kings Lock has always played a big part in the town's annual festival hosting music and Morris dancing. The pub now hosts its own regular events, such as an Oktoberfest and a cider festival, and has regular live music both in the bar and the beer garden marquee. Local real ale breweries are supported and the pub was the launch venue for nearby Four Priests Brewery's first brew. Homemade cakes, traybakes, and panini are available throughout the week, full bar menu from Thursday to Sunday (Thurs: 15:00-2100, Fri: 12:00-21:00, Sat: breakfast 10:00-12:00 main menu 12:00-21:00, Sun: breakfast 10:00-12:00 main menu/roasts 12:00-19:00)

Historic Interest

The Kings Lock is a "stack pub", built on two levels; in this case to provide stabling and other facilities for boatmen and their families at the rear of the building.

Information for this venue is provided by the South Cheshire Branch of CAMRA
Previous Names
Premises Comment
Operator
Local Authority
Cheshire East (B)
Last updated
17/05/2024
Last surveyed
23/01/2024
Pub ID
CHS/882
Asset of Community Value
Seen some incorrect or missing details? let us know.
Opening
Food
Monday
15:00-23:00
15:00-23:00
Tuesday
15:00-23:00
15:00-23:00
Wednesday
15:00-23:00
15:00-23:00
Thursday
15:00-23:00
15:00-23:00
Friday
Noon-23:00
Noon-23:00
Saturday
Noon-23:00
Noon-23:00
Sunday
Noon-23:00
Noon-23:00
Spotted an error with the opening times? Let us know

Current beers

This Pub serves 4 changing beers and 0 regular beers.

Kings Lock, Middlewich

Add it to our list and share what's currently being served!.
Are you a CAMRA member? Contribute by submitting a beer score
Spot a Beer
Submit beer score

Source: Regional

Do you know what Regular beers or changing beers this Pub serves? Let us know
Your scores
Join CAMRA to access beer scoring and view scores for other pubs.
Become a member.
Retrieving scores
You have no beer scores submitted.

Facilities
Lunchtime Meals Lunchtime Meals
Friday to Sunday (breakfast on Saturday & Sunday)
Evening Meals Evening Meals
Thursday to Sunday
Live Music Live Music
Periodic events in both pub and marquee
Garden Garden
Canalside seating and separate beer garden with marquee
Family Friendly Family Friendly
Parking Parking
On right hand side of pub
Dog Friendly Dog Friendly
Events Events
Quiz: Thursday nights; Chess: Wednesday night; periodic themed events and festivals
Games Games
Chess and board games
Real Fire Real Fire
Wi Fi Wi Fi
Features
Real Ale Real Ale
LocAle LocAle
Cheshire mainly
Member Discount Scheme Member Discount Scheme
Transport
Close to bus routes
D&G: 37, 42
Directions
cross the canal off A533, Booth Lane.
Are these pub facilities or features correct? Let us know

Nearby

View All
(Pub, External, Key). Published on 19-08-2016
Cheshire Cheese
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.1 miles - Lewin Street, Middlewich, CW10 9AX
Royal British Legion
Real Ale Available
Club
0.2 miles - 100 Lewin Street, Middlewich, CW10 9AS
Published on 01-06-2022
Kinderton
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.4 miles - Kinderton Street, Middlewich, CW10 0JE
Kings Arms
Pub
0.4 miles - 2 Queen St, Middlewich, CW10 9AR
Published on 19-08-2016
Boars Head
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.4 miles - Kinderton Street, Middlewich, CW10 0JE
Vaults
Pub
0.5 miles - 6-8 Wheelock Street, Middlewich, CW10 9AG
Good Beer Guide
(External, Key). Published on 09-02-2015
White Bear Hotel
Real Ale Available | Real Cider Available
Pub
0.5 miles - Wheelock Street, Middlewich, CW10 9AG
Turnpike
Pub
0.6 miles - 78 Warmingham Lane, Middlewich, CW10 0DJ
Published on 19-08-2016
Newton Brewery
Real Ale Available
Pub
0.7 miles - 68 Webb's Lane, Middlewich, CW10 9DN
Miller & Carter
Pub
0.7 miles - Holmes Chapel Road, Pochin Way, Middlewich, CW10 0JB
Home
© Campaign for real ale 2023 - 2024